News

BC High School Championships Results – March 10-12, 2016

Level 1 Senior

Jessi Burge
Vault- 25th
Bars- 25th
Beam- 24th
Floor- 27th
All-Around:  THIRTY FIRST!

Level 2

Victoria Sliwinski
Vault- 24th
Bars- 32nd
Beam- 11th
Floor- 35th
All-Around:  THIRTY SEVENTH!

Level 3

Victoria Lecouteur
Vault- 1st
Bars- 13th
Beam- 16th
Floor- 6th
All-Around:  SIXTH

Boys Level 3

Rhys Tyler
Floor- 3rd
Pommel- 2nd
Rings- 8th
Vault- 4th
Parallel bars-5th
High bar- 10th
All-Around:  EIGHTH!

Dylan Werner
Floor- 4th
Pommel- 3rd
Rings- 5th
Vault- 6th
Parallel bars-10th
High bar- 6th
All-Around:  SEVENTH!

By | 2016-03-16T15:34:46-08:00 March 16th, 2016|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Carol Lentz Memorial Invitational Results – March 4 & 5, 2016

Interclub

Hannah Simpson
Vault- gold
Bars- silver
Beam- silver
Floor- gold
All-Around:  GOLD!

Olivia Blackburn-Hopkins
Vault- gold
Bars- gold
Beam- bronze
Floor- gold
All-Around:  SILVER!

Cedar Galligos
Vault- silver
Bars- silver
Beam- gold
Floor- silver
All-Around:  SILVER!

Kate Forbes
Vault- bronze
Bars- bronze
Beam- silver
Floor- bronze
All-Around:  BRONZE!

Developmental

Lila LaRose
Vault- 7th
Bars- 1st
Beam- 4th
Floor- 7th
All-Around:  FOURTH!

Raelyn Zakkour
Vault- 6th
Bars- 4th
Beam- 5th
Floor- 5th
All-Around:  FIFTH!

Larissa Laing
Vault- 4th
Bars- 7th
Beam- 7th
Floor- 6th
All-Around:  SEVENTH!

Gabrielle Marshman
Vault- 12th
Bars- 21st
Beam- 20th
Floor- 21st
All-Around:  TWENTY FIRST!

Emma Young
Vault- 6th
Bars- 12th
Beam- 11th
Floor- 10th
All-Around:  ELEVENTH!

JO Girls

JO Level 9

Katya Senilova
Vault- 5th
Bars- 5th
Beam- 5th
Floor- 4th
All-Around:  FIFTH!

JO Level 6

Madison Belyea
Vault- 10th
Bars- 13th
Beam- 10th
Floor- 12th
All-Around:  TWELFTH!

JO Level 7

Victoria Lecouteur
Vault- 2nd
Bars- 16th
Beam- 16th
Floor- 13th
All-Around:  FOURTEENTH!

Hillary English
Vault- 1st
Bars- 11th
Beam- 14th
Floor- 14th
All-Around:  FOURTEENTH!

 

By | 2016-03-16T15:34:30-08:00 March 16th, 2016|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Christy Fraser Meet Results

IMG_0864Junior Olympic Level 1

Larissa Laing
Vault:  Bronze
Bars:  Bronze
Beam:  Silver
Floor:  Bronze

All-around:  SILVER!

Lila LaRose
Vault:  Silver
Bars:  Gold
Beam:  Silver
Floor:  Bronze

All-around:  BRONZE!

IMG_0867Junior Olympic Level 3

Gabrielle Marshman
Vault:  Silver
Bars:  Bronze
Beam:  Bronze
Floor:  Bronze

All-around:  BRONZE!

Sarah Warman
Vault:  10th
Bars:  16th
Beam:  14th
Floor:  18th

All-around:  17th!  

Emma Young
Vault:  3rd
Bars:  18th
Beam:  17th
Floor:  17th

All-around:  18th!  

IMG_0866Interclub Performance Plus

Olivia Blackburn-Hopkins
Vault:  Gold
Bars:  Bronze
Beam:  Gold
Floor:  Gold

All-around:  SILVER! 

Cedar Galligos
Vault:  Silver
Bars:  Bronze
Beam:  Gold
Floor:  Silver

All-around:  SILVER!

IMG_0865Jordyn Mackenzie
Vault:  Silver
Bars:  Silver
Beam:  Silver
Floor:  Gold

All-around: SILVER! 

Hannah Simpson
Vault:  Gold
Bars:  Silver
Beam:  Silver
Floor:  Silver

All-around:  SILVER!

Victoria Sliwinski
Vault:  Gold
Bars:  Silver
Beam:  Silver
Floor:  Silver

All-around:  SILVER!


Junior Olympic Level 6

Madison Belyea
Vault:  16th
Bars:  22nd
Beam:  6th
Floor:  20th

All-around:  21st!  

Junior Olympic Level 7

Hillary English
Vault:  4th
Bars:  12th
Beam:  9th
Floor:  13th

All-around:  13th!

Victoria Lecouteur
Vault:  3rd
Bars:  7th
Beam:  3rd
Floor:  5th

All-around:  4th!  

 

By | 2016-02-16T17:18:34-08:00 February 16th, 2016|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Delta Gymnastics Invitational Results – May 8-10, 2015

Congratulations to all of our athletes!

MAG Level 1

Jaxon Pangburn
Floor:  Bronze
Pommel:  Bronze
Rings:  Silver
Vault:  n/a
Parallel Bars:  Bronze
High Bar:  Silver

All-around:  Bronze!

Junior Olympic Level 4

Kaylie Keays
Vault:  11th
Bars:  14th
Beam:  6th
Floor:  11th

All-around: 13th!

Emma Parsons
Vault:  13th
Bars:  16th
Beam:  7th
Floor:  14th

All-around:  16th!

Junior Olympic Level 6

Hillary English
Vault:  1st  
Bars:  6th
Beam:  3rd
Floor:  6th

All-around:  4th!

Junior Olympic Level 7

Jessa McLaren
Vault:  1st
Bars:  3rd
Beam:  3rd
Floor:  3rd

All-around:  2nd!

Junior Olympic Level 8

Naraa Little
Vault:  14th
Bars:  14th
Beam:  5th
Floor:  4th

All-around:  12th!

Junior Olympic Level 9

Katya Senilova
Vault:  6th
Bars:  8th
Beam:  3rd
Floor:  5th

All-around:  4th!  

Interclub:  TBA

 

By | 2015-05-12T18:27:37-08:00 May 12th, 2015|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Powell River Twisters wants YOU!

Come see what cheer is all about!
Wednesdays
April 29 to June 17

Cheer Prep – 5:30-6:30pm
Cheer Tumbling – 6:30-7:30pm

Register for one, or both!

Please contact us at 604-485-0520 or office@prgymnastics.ca for more information, prices, and to register!

By | 2015-04-30T17:17:29-08:00 April 30th, 2015|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Gymnastics BC Championships Results – April 10-12, 2015

Congratulations to all of our athletes!  Many levels were split into different groups.  The placings below are relevant to the group each athlete was in.  

Junior Olympic Level 6

Hillary English
Vault:  2nd
Bars:  5th
Beam:  8th
Floor:  18th

All-Around:  FIFTH!

Olivia Warman
Vault:  14th
Bars:  15th
Beam:  20th
Floor:  6th

All-Around:  TWELFTH!

Junior Olympic Level 7

***Each athlete was in a different group, based on age.

IMG_7741

Jessa McLaren
Vault:  9th
Bars:  7th
Beam:  9th
Floor:  3rd

All-Around:  FOURTH!

Victoria Lecouteur
Vault:  2nd
Bars:  19th
Beam:  25th
Floor:  30th

All-Around:  FIFTEENTH!

Naraa Little
Vault:  2nd
Bars:  4th
Beam:  4th
Floor:  5th

All-Around: FIRST! 

Junior Olympic Level 8

Katie Dohm
Vault:  4th
Bars:  20th
Beam:  12th
Floor:  5th

All-Around:  ELEVENTH!  

Junior Olympic Level 9

Katya Senilova
Vault:  11th
Bars:  8th
Beam:  7th
Floor:  5th

All-Around:  TENTH!  

By | 2015-04-13T15:56:36-08:00 April 13th, 2015|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Twisters Invitational Results – March 27-29, 2015

Congratulations to all of our athletes!

Junior Olympic Level 3 Group D

Dylan Anderson-Kelly
Vault:  8th
Bars:  7th
Beam:  13th
Floor:  13th

All-around:  12th!

Junior Olympic Level 3 Group F

Kaylie Keays
Vault:  3rd
Bars:  1st
Beam:  2nd
Floor:  6th

All-around:  2nd!

Junior Olympic Level 4 

Emma Parsons
Vault:  7th
Bars:  14th
Beam:  16th
Floor:  15th

All-around:  14th!

Junior Olympic Level 7 Group C

Jessa McLaren
Vault:  6th
Bars:  11th
Beam:  2nd
Floor:  4th

All-around:  6th!

Victoria Lecouteur
Vault:  2nd
Bars:  16th
Beam:  15th
Floor:  13th

All-around:  13th!

Junior Olympic Level 7 Group D

Naraa Little
Vault:  3rd
Bars:  9th
Beam:  1st
Floor:  3rd

All-around:  2nd!

Junior Olympic Level 8

Katie Dohm
Vault:  9th
Bars:  18th
Beam:  9th
Floor:  8th

All-around:  14th!

Level 5 Open

Katya Senilova
Vault:  14th
Bars:  9th
Beam:  4th
Floor:  11th

All-around:  10th!

Boys Level 3 13+

Clayton Kimball
Floor:  2nd
Pommel horse:  3rd
Rings:  3rd
Vault:  3rd
Parallel bars:  2nd
Horizontal bar:  3rd

All-around:  2nd!

By | 2015-03-31T18:16:30-08:00 March 31st, 2015|Uncategorized|0 Comments

Christy Fraser Meet Results – February 20-22, 2015

Congratulations to all athletes who participated!

JO Level 6 – 12 and under

Hillary English
Vault:  5th
Bars:  1st
Beam:  8th
Floor:  7th

All-around:  FOURTH!

Jessa McLaren
Vault:  1st
Bars:  2nd
Beam:  6th
Floor:  1st

All-around: SECOND!

Olivia Warman
Vault:  10th
Bars:  11th
Beam:  15th
Floor:  3rd

All-around:  FOURTEENTH!

JO Level 7

Naraa Litte
Vault:  3rd
Bars:  9th
Beam:  1st
Floor:  1st

All-around:  FIRST!

JO Level 8

Katie Dohm
Beam:  1st
Scratched all other events due to injury.

JO Level 9

Katya Senilova
Vault:  9th
Bars:  1st
Beam:  2nd
Floor:  1st

All-around:  FIRST!

By | 2015-03-05T17:15:37-08:00 March 6th, 2015|Uncategorized|0 Comments
Load More Posts